Here are the winners of the 2017 Drum & Bass Awards

music news 08/03/2017

Saturday saw the 11th annual Drum & Bass Awards ceremony take place in a cavernous hangar in Castle Donington, Derby in the heart of the UK midlands - the perfect location for the rave-like event. 

A massive line-up of Camo & Krooked, Chase & Status, High Contrast, Sub Focus, Friction, Dimension and Sigma took to the main stage, and many more insane acts gave it their all on a second stage. With thousands of punters in attendance, the actual awards ceremony only took up an hour of the night, with the main focus being on the party - just the way it should be!

27 awards were presented, including Noisia (Best Album), High Contrast (Best Track), Friction (Best Radio Show) Chase & Status (Best Live Act), Total Recall (Best Breakthrough Producer), Mollie Collins (Best Breakthrough DJ), Let It Roll (Best Overseas Promoter), Ram (Best Label), Hospitality In The Park (Best Festival).

The biggest award of the night - Best DJ - went to DJ Hazard, who couldn't quite believe it:

Check out the full list of winners: 

BEST JUNGLE DJ
1. ARIES
2. SERUM
3. BLADERUNNER

BEST ALBUM
1. NOISIA
2. METRIK
3. DELTA HEAVY

BEST PERFORMANCE OF 2016
1. ANDY C: WESTFEST 16
2. SASASAS: WESTFEST 16
3. HIGH CONTRAST: HOSPITALITY IN THE PARK 16

BEST ALTERNATE ARTIST
1. SKEPTICAL
2. BREAK
3. FRICTION

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
1. TEDDY KILLERZ
2. RENE LAVICE
3. CAMO & KROOKED

BEST OVERSEAS PROMOTER
1. LET IT ROLL – CZECH REPUBLIC
2. RAMPAGE – BELGUIM
3. BASSRUSH – U.S.A.

BEST PROMOTER
1. BREAKIN SCIENCE
2. HOSPITALITY
3. WARNING

BEST ONLINE MUSIC PORTAL
1. TRACK IT DOWN
2. JUNO
3. BEATPORT

BEST CLUB NIGHT
1. FABRIC
2. DETONATE
3. WEIRD SCIENCE

BEST PRODUCER
1. GUV
2. METRIK
3. AUDIO

BEST LABEL
1. RAM
2. VIPER
3. LOW DOWN DEEP

BEST EVENT OF 2016
1. HOSPITALITY IN THE PARK
2. WESTFEST 2016
3. INNOVATION IN THE SUN

BEST FESTIVAL
1. HOSPITALITY IN THE PARK
2. BOOMTOWN
3. NASS FESTIVAL

BEST RADIO STATION/ONLINE
1. ROUGH TEMPO
2. KOOL LONDON
3. PYRO RADIO

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PROMOTER
1. BASSLAYERZ
2. UCOJ
3. WEIRD SCIENCE

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER
1. TOTAL RECALL
2. 1991
3. TEDDY KILLERZ

BEST JUNGLE MC
1. SPYDA
2. NAVIGATOR
3. FEARLESS

BEST BREAKTHROUGH MC
1. TODDLAH
2. KUEDON
3. IMPACT

BEST CROWD HYPE MC
1. STORMIN
2. IC3
3. RHYMESTAR

BEST LYRICAL
1. HARRY SHOTTA
2. EKSMAN
3. EVIL B

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
1. LADY V DUBZ
2. MISS MELODY MC
3. COLLETTE WARREN

BEST BREAKTHROUGH DJ
1. MOLLIE COLLINS
2. TOTAL RECALL
3. ROWNEY & PROPZ

BEST RADIO SHOW
1. FRICTION RADIO 1
2. DJ HYPE KISS 100
3. UNCLE DUGGS RINSE

BEST TRACK
1. HIGH CONTRAST ‘REMIND ME ‘3 BEAT RECORDS
2. TANTRUM DESIRE ‘AIRHEAD’ TECHNIQUE RECORDS
3. INSIDEINFO ‘CONFORMITY’ – VIPER RECORDS

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT
STEVIE HYPER D MEMORIAL AWARD
JUMPING JACK FROST

BEST LIVE ACT
1. CHASE & STATUS
2. SASASAS
3. SIGMA LIVE

BEST DJ
1. HAZARD
2. ANDY C
3. GUV

(Photo Credit)

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Email
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Viber Share to WhatsApp Share to Email